Metuchen

Cathedral of St. Francis of Assisi

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m., 7 p.m.; April 9 – 7 a.m., 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m. (Blessing of Palms and Procession) 12:30 p.m.; April 10 – 7 a.m., 8 a.m., Chrism Mass 7:30 p.m. (celebrant and homilist will be Bishop James F. Checchio); April 11 – 7 a.m., 8 a.m.; April 12 – 7 a.m., 8 a.m.; April 13 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper and Procession 7:30 p.m. (the celebrant will be Bishop James F. Checchio); Adoration at the Repository until 11 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Three Hours Meditation noon to 2:45 p.m., Solemn Liturgy of the Passion and Death of Our Lord 3 p.m. (the celebrant will be Bishop James F. Checchio), Stations of the Cross 7:30 p.m., The Passion of Christ and the Sorrowful Mysteries of the Rosary 8 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Blessing of Food 1 p.m. (CYO Hall), Easter Vigil 8:05 p.m.; April 16 – 7 a.m., 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

 

Annandale

Immaculate Conception

Masses: April 8 – 5:30 p.m.; April 9 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon; April 13 – Morning Prayer 8 a.m., Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m. followed by Procession and Adoration until 9:45 p.m., Night Prayer 9:45 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 8 a.m., “The Last Seven Words” noon to 3 p.m., Liturgy of the Passion and Death of the Lord 3 p.m., private meditation at the cross 4:30 to 7:15 p.m., Living Stations of the Cross 7:30 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 8 a.m., Blessing of Easter Food noon (church), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m. (church and parish hall), 10:30 a.m. (church and parish hall), noon (church and parish hall)

 

Basking Ridge

St. James

Masses: April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Last Supper 7:30 p.m., Benediction at 11 p.m. (chapel); April 14 – Outdoor Stations of the Cross 2:30 p.m., Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion 3 p.m., Indoor Stations of the Cross 7 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of Easter Food noon (chapel), Easter Vigil 8 p.m. (church); April 16 – 9 a.m. (chapel and church), 10:30 a.m. (chapel and church), noon (chapel and church)

 

Bridgewater

Holy Trinity

Reconciliation: April 12 – 7:45 to 8:30 p.m.; April 14 – 7:30 to 8:30 p.m.; April 15 – 1 to 1:30 p.m.

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.; April 11 – Taize Prayer Service 7:30 p.m.; April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., Adoration until 11 p.m.; April 14 – Service 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross 7 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of Food 10 a.m., Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.

 

 

 

St. Bernard of Clairvaux

Reconciliation: April 9 – Sacrament of Reconciliation in the church 7 to 9 p.m.

Masses: April 8 – 5:15 p.m.; April 9 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m. (Processions of Palms), noon; April 13 – Morning Prayer 8 a.m. (daily Mass chapel), Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m. (church); April 14 – Morning Prayer, 8 a.m. (daily Mass chapel), Carrying of the Cross from North Branch Reformed Church 1 p.m., Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m. (daily Mass chapel), Blessing of the Easter Food noon (cafeteria), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon

 

Carteret

St. Joseph

Reconciliation: April 11 – Penance Service with several priests to hear confessions 7 p.m.

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon, 1:30 p.m. (Spanish Mass); April 10-12 – Mass 8 a.m.; April 13 – Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m.; April 14 – Hispanic Way of the Cross 12:30 p.m., Stations of the Cross 3 p.m., private meditation noon to 7:30 p.m., Celebration of the Lord’s Passion 7:30 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of Food noon (church hall), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon, 1:30 p.m. (Spanish Mass)

 

Colonia

St. John Vianney

Reconciliation: April 13 – 11 a.m. to noon; April 14 – 11 a.m. to noon; April 15 – 11 a.m. to noon

Masses: April 13 – Morning Prayer 8:45 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 8:45 a.m., Solemn Celebration of the Lord’s Passion 3 p.m.; April; 15 – Morning Prayer 8:45 a.m., Blessing of Easter Food noon (cafeteria), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.;  April 16 – 7 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m., 12:15 p.m.

 

East Brunswick

St. Bartholomew

Masses: April 13 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., Adoration at the Repository until midnight, Night Prayer 11:30 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Solemn Liturgy 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross 7 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Easter Vigil 7 p.m.; April 16 – 7 a.m., 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon

 

Far Hills-Peapack

St. Elizabeth – St. Brigid

Masses: April 13 – Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m. (St. Brigid Church) Adoration until 10 p.m.; April 14 – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion with Holy Communion 3 p.m. (St. Elizabeth Church), Stations of the Cross 7 p.m.; April 15 – Easter Vigil 7:30 p.m. (St. Brigid Church); April 16 – 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. (both in St. Elizabeth Church), 7:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m. (all in St. Brigid Church) 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. Simulcast in St. Patrick Hall.

 

Flemington

St. Magdalen de Pazzi

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:15 p.m., 2 p.m. (Spanish); April 13 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., Adoration following Mass until 11 p.m., Night Prayer 11 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Solemn Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion 3 p.m.;

April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Blessing of Food noon, Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:15 p.m., 2 p.m. (Spanish)

 

Iselin

St. Cecelia

Masses: April 13 – Morning Prayer 9:15 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 9:15 a.m., Children’s Stations noon, Celebration or Our Lord’s Passion and Death 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross 7:30 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 8 a.m., Blessing of Food noon (atrium of church), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 7 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.

 

Jamesburg

St. James the Less

Masses: April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m. followed by Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 11 p.m.; April 14 – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross 7 p.m. (Spanish); April 15 – Blessing of the Easter baskets and Food 11:30 a.m., Blessing of the fire 7:45 p.m., Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m. (Spanish)

 

Laurence Harbor

St. Lawrence

Masses: April 8 – 4:30 p.m.; April 9 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon; April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., church is open for prayer until 10 p.m.; April 14 – Stations of the Cross noon, Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion 3 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of Easter Food noon (hall underneath church), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon

 

Middlesex

Our Lady of Mount Virgin

Masses: April 10 – 7 a.m., April 11 – noon; April 12 – 7 a.m.; April 13 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper, Closing of Adoration 11 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., The Lord’s Passion 3 p.m., Living Stations 7 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Blessing of Easter Food 11 a.m., Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon

 

Monmouth Junction

St. Cecilia

Reconciliation: April 11 – Penance Service 7 p.m.

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m.; April 14 – Liturgy of the Passion 3 p.m.; April 15 – Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon.

 

Montgomery Township

St. Charles Borromeo

Masses: April 13 – Lass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m.; April 14 – Service of the Lord’s Passion and Death 3 p.m.; April 15 – Vigil Mass 8 p.m.; April 16 – 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.

 

New Brunswick

Parish of the Visitation

St. Mary of Mount Virgin worship site

Masses: April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., Visits to the Repository until 11 p.m.; April 14 – Stations of the Cross 1:30 p.m., Celebration of the Lord’s Passion and Adoration of the Holy Cross 2:30 p.m.; April 15 – Easter Vigil (bilingual); April 16 – 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.

 

Old Bridge

Most Holy Redeemer

Reconciliation: April 11 – after the 7:30 p.m. Mass until 9 p.m.; April 12 – 7 to 9 p.m.; April 14 – 11 a.m. to noon

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.; April 13 – Liturgy of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m., Adoration until 10 p.m.; April 14 – Stations of the Cross 3 p.m., Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion 7:30 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of food noon (chapel); April 15; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.

 

Parlin

St. Bernadette

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon; April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., Adoration at the Altar of Reposition 8:30 to 11 p.m.; April 14 – Stations of the Cross noon, Solemn Vigil of Our Lord’s Passion and Death; April 15 – Blessing of the Food noon, Easter Vigil 7:30 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon

 

Perth Amboy

Our Lady of Fatima

Masses: April 9 – 9 a.m. (Blessing of Palms); April 10-12 – 7 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; April 13 – Anointing for the elderly and the sick 11 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper 6:30 p.m., Adoration until 1 a.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Public Way of the Cross (La Playita) 11 a.m., Celebration of the Passion 6:30 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Easter Vigil 8:15 p.m.; April 16 – 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 5:30 p.m.

 

Phillipsburg

St. Philip and St. James

Masses: April 8 – 4:30 p.m.; April 9 – 7 a.m., 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m. (Spanish), 5:30 p.m.; April 13 – Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., Adoration until 11 p.m.; April 14 – Solemn Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion noon (Spanish), Solemn Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion (English), Stations of the Cross 7 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of Food 12:30 p.m. (church), Easter Vigil 7 p.m.; April 15 – 7 a.m., 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m. (Spanish)

 

Piscataway

Our Lady of Fatima

Reconciliation: April 11 – 6 to 6:45 p.m.

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 7 a.m., 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5 p.m.; April 10-12 – 7 a.m., 9 a.m.; April 13 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m. (breakfast will follow Mass), Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by Eucharistic Adoration 7 p.m., Holy Hour 11 p.m., Pabasa (singing of the Passion in Tagalog) 9:30 p.m. to noon Good Friday; April 14 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Stations of the Cross noon, The Passion of the Lord 3 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Blessing of Food noon (cafeteria), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – Salubong 5:30 a.m. (traditional Filipino Procession and Ritual), 6:30 a.m., 7 a.m., 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m. (church and auditorium), 11:30 a.m. (church and auditorium)

 

St. Frances of Cabrini

Masses: April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., The Passion of the Lord 3 p.m., Living Stations of the Cross 7 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., The Passion of the Lord 3 p.m., Living Stations of the Cross 7 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Blessing of Easter Food 11 a.m., Easter Vigil 7 p.m.; April 16 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon

 

Plainsboro

Queenship of Mary

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 8:15 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:45 a.m. (Palms will be blessed and distributed at all Masses); April 13 – Morning Prayer 8 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m. Nocturnal Adoration continues until 11 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 8 a.m., The Passion of the Lord 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross 7:30 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 8 a.m., Easter Egg Hunt 10 a.m., Blessing of Food noon (Narthex), Easter Vigil 8:15 p.m.; April 16 – 8:15 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:45 a.m.

 

Port Reading

St. Anthony of Padua

Masses: April 8 – 4 p.m.; April 9 – 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m.; April 13 – Morning Prayer 7:30 a.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m., Adoration until 10 p.m., Night Prayer 10 p.m.; April 14 – Morning Prayer 7:30 a.m., Church is open for private prayer and reflection noon to 3 p.m. Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion and Death 3 p.m., Evening Service 7 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 7:30 a.m., Blessing of Food 1 p.m., Easter Vigil 7:30 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m.

 

Raritan

St. Ann

Reconciliation: April 12 – Penance Service 7:30 p.m.

Masses: April 9 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon (Procession in front of the church); April 13 – Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m., Adoration until 11 p.m.; April 14 – Liturgy of the Passion of the Lord 3 p.m., Special Stations of the Cross 7:30 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of Easter Food 3 p.m. (church meeting room), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon

 

St. Joseph

Masses: April 8 – 4 p.m. (procession with palms); April 9 – 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m. (procession with palms); April 10-11 – 8 a.m. April 12 – 8 a.m., Tenebrae Service 7:30 p.m.; April 13 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m. (church), Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m., Adoration 8:45 to 11 p.m. (lower church hall), Night Prayer 11 p.m. (visits to several area churches); April 14 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Stations of the Cross noon, The Passion of the Lords 3 p.m., (church is open for quiet prayer); April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 p.m., Blessing of Easter Food Baskets 11 a.m. (lower church hall), Easter Vigil 7:30 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

 

Somerville

Immaculate Conception

Reconciliation: April 12 – 7-8 p.m.; April 14 – 11 a.m. to noon

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:15 p.m., 2 p.m. (Spanish); April 10  – 6:30 a.m. and 8 a.m., Communion Service 12:10 p.m., Rosary and Novena 7 p.m.; April 11 – 6:30 a.m. and 8 a.m., Eucharistic Adoration 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.; April 12 – 6:30 a.m. and 8 a.m., Communion Service 12:10 p.m., ICS Living Stations 1:30 p.m.; April 13 – Morning Prayer 8:30 a.m.  (breakfast and fellowship in the ICS cafeteria after Mass), Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:30 p.m., Night Prayer 11 p.m. (chapel); April 14 – Morning Prayer 8:30 a.m., Celebration of the Lord’s Passion and Death 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross 5 p.m. (Spanish), Living Stations of the Cross 7:30 p.m. (English); April 15 – Morning Prayer 8:30 a.m., Easter Vigil 7:30 p.m.; April 16 – 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:15 p.m., 2 p.m. (Spanish)

 

 

South Amboy

Sacred Heart

Reconciliation: April 7 – 6:30 p.m.; April 12 – 6 to 7 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. final confession before Holy Triduum

Masses: April 8 – 4:30 p.m. (English), 6 p.m. (Polish); April 9 – 7 a.m. (English), 9 a.m. (Polish), 10:30 a.m. (English), noon (English); April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., Adoration 8 to 10:45 p.m., Night Prayer 10:45 p.m.; April 14 – Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3 p.m. (English), Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 8 p.m. (Polish); April 15 – Easter Food Blessing (Swieconka) every hour on the hour from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. (church); Easter Vigil 7 p.m.; April 16 – 7 a.m. (English), 9 a.m. (Polish), 10:30 a.m. (English), noon (English)

 

South Plainfield

Our Lady of Czestochowa

Masses: April 10-12 – 8 a.m.; April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper with Procession and Adoration 7:30 (Vietnamese Community will be in attendance); April 14 – The Lord’s Passion with Veneration of the Cross and Communion Service in Vietnamese; April 15 – Blessing of Food noon (church); Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m. (Bishop James F. Checchio will be the celebrant), 12:30 p.m. (Vietnamese)

 

 

Spotswood

Immaculate Conception

Masses: April 8 – 5 p.m.; April 9 – 7 a.m., 9 a.m., 11 a.m. (palms will be blessed at all Masses.); April 13 – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 8 p.m., Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament 9 p.m., Tenebrae and close Exposition 11 p.m.; April 14 – Veneration of the Cross and Communion Service 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross 7 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of Food 11 a.m. (church), Easter Vigil 8 p.m.; April 16 – 7 a.m., 9 a.m., 11 a.m.

 

Whitehouse Station

Our Lady of Lourdes

Reconciliation: April 11 – 6 to 7 p.m.

Masses: April 8 – 5:30 p.m.; April 9 – 7:45 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11:15 a.m.; April 10-12 – Mass 8:30 a.m.; April 13 – 9 a.m. Morning Prayer, Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m., Adoration until 10 p.m.; April 14 –   Morning Prayer, Celebration of the Passion of the Lord 3 p.m., Living Way of the Cross 7:30 p.m.; April 15 – Morning Prayer 9 a.m., Easter Vigil 8 p.m., Easter breakfast will follow Mass; April 16 – 7:45 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11:15 a.m. Blessing of Easter food and baskets will be held at the end of each Mass.

 

Woodbridge

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Masses: April 8 – 5:30 p.m.; April 9 – 9:30 a.m.; April 14 – Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion and Death 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross 6:30 p.m.; April 15 – Blessing of Food 4 p.m.; April 16 – 9:30 a.m.